Monday, May 14, 2007
[…] All dogs over the age of four months must have a valid dog license. State law allows animal control authorities to seize unlicensed dogs, whether on or off their owner's property.

New York State has a "puppy lemon law". General Business Article 35-D covers the sale of cats and dogs by pet dealers, and includes remedies for purchasers who within 14 days from acquiring an animal become concerned about the animal's health.

Recently New York enacted a law requiring that dogs outdoors be provided proper shelter. Agriculture and Markets Article 26, Section 353 b reads:
"Any person who owns or has custody or control of a dog that is left outdoors shall provide it with shelter appropriate to its breed, physical condition and the climate."
This section of NYS law defines appropriate shelter and specifies penalties for owners and caretakers who fail to provide necessary housing.